Uisken

Nearest Town:Tobermory (37km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NM392197 / Sheet: 48

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Uisken</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Uisken</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Uisken</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Uisken</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Uisken</b>Posted by Sarcassy

From Bunessan on the Ross of Mull take the road behind the Argyll Arms Hotel marked for Uisken. Roughly 3km along this road there is a farm access road with a cattle grid on the left. If you walk to the farmhouse it is then advisable to ask permission as you have to walk through land belonging to the lovely crofting lady who lives there. Be prepared for a chat! If given, continue walking north-east for 500m, past a small ruined township and over a large well kept dyke, be very careful not to disturb stones whilst crossing this dyke and if any are dislodged endeavour to replace as best you can. On reaching the brow of the hill the standing stone can be seen slightly to the left on the large plateux of heathery mossy ground. To get to this stone is a bit of a ramble and a clamber, the alignment of the stone is apparently best seen at midsummer, but for walking purposes I would advice going either in spring or autumn as the bracken could be difficult to navigate at height of summer. Wellies are advised! Once aside the stone the views are superb, settled on a fantastic viewpoint with views across the Ross, the cliff formation known locally as Gorrie's Leap being especially clear from this point, views across to Jura, Colonsay and Islay are fantastic on a clear day. A fairly remote and inhospitable spot, really makes your eyes wide in wonderment of how on earth they managed to get a stone of this size there in the first place, never mind why! Sarcassy Posted by Sarcassy