The Chestnuts

Nearest Town:Maidstone (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ653592 / Sheets: 178, 188

The Chestnuts - Phone No. Ammended 03/01/04

Due to the increased number of visitors, the Chestnuts are now only available to visit by appointment.

Price £1 (under 16's free)

Contact: Joan Bygrave, Rose Alba, Park Road, Addington, West Malling, Kent, ME19 5BQ

Phone: 01732 840220

Please don't think you can sneak in, they're in her back garden.

Thanks to Jane for the update on the Phone No.
moey Posted by moey
Edited 3rd January 2004ce

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Zeb <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Zeb <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Zeb <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Moth <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Moth <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Kammer <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Kammer <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Paul C <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Paul C <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by moey <b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by kgd Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>The Chestnuts</b>Posted by slumpystones

This great monument of enormous megaliths comprises what is left of a whopping burial chamber, aligned, Joan thought, on the winter solstice. Carefully selected, shaped sarsens stand in a line 10 to 15 metres across making up the portal stones and main interior chamber which is all that is left now, but these are incredibly impressive. It remined me of Pentre Ifan, but without the cuttlefish topping. I liked the glistening of them in the drizzly rain and the way the peppermint-green lichens shone out of the surface of the stones. The idly strewn capstones, which must weigh 15 tons or more each lie at the back of the stones which still stand. What a fabulous thing to have in your back garden! What a huge responsibility! Fortunately for us all, they're in the safe hands of Joan Bygrave. Learn from her, ploughmen. Jane Posted by Jane
31st December 2003ce
Edited 31st December 2003ce

Visited on New Year's Day, purely on the off-chance. Luckily, the friendly woman who owns the house was taking her dog for a walk, and kindly offered to let me see the stones.

I thought it was funny that she had to pop in and get her crib sheet, but the potted talk she gave was very interesting and informative. I couldn't 'see' the formation until it was explained, then all became clear.

I did the dowsing bit, but wished I hadn't once I got home, as the card in my digital camera had been corrupted, and my pictures of the day's visit (including the Cotys) were irretrievable. Ah well, I'll just have to go down again at some point :-) Must remember to make an appointment next time...
ocifant Posted by ocifant
2nd January 2003ce
Edited 20th November 2003ce

The Chestnuts are well worth the visit, we spent a very interesting hour being shown around the site by the woman who lives at the house. The dowsing was fun, having never done anything like it before I really enjoyed it. If you have time ask to see the womans collection of stone and flint tools, it made such a difference being able to hold them, rather than just having to be content with looking at them through glass in a museum. For those who don't know, the site visit is by appointment only, we didn't know this before hand, but were lucky that the woman was free to show us around, so it may be best to check before going. Posted by Paul C
Edited 3rd January 2003ce

My girlfriend and I visited our local pre-historic site last autumn after reading about it in The Modern Antiquarian. It was a great experience and felt as if we were entering a new world; according to my school, Britain's history only began in 'AD' 43.
The tour of The Chestnuts was extremely interesting and informative - the dowsing rods provided by the owner certainly had minds of their own and were continually drawn to the same stone. We felt bad only paying 50p for admission to the woman's back garden to see The Chestnuts although she assured that this was plenty to pay for her lawnmower's petrol consumption. A minor point for the update of the tome: the lady living there told us that she is not suing the Department of Transport as that matter was resolved in the 1960s.
All in all, a truly eye-opening experience. 2 down, 298 to go.