Rackham Banks

Dyke

Nearest Town:Arundel (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ052126 / Sheet: 197

Added by Cursuswalker

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rackham Banks</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Rackham Banks</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Rackham Banks</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Rackham Banks</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Rackham Banks</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Rackham Banks</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Rackham Banks</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Rackham Banks</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

A few miles West of Chanctonbury Ring, and also on the South Downs Way, this prominant ditch and bank straddles the path, and seems to be an Iron Age boundary marker, though I have been able to find little to confirm this.

To reach it head about 2 miles East, on the South Downs Way, from Amberley Train Station. In guides it can be found in the Washington to Amberley section.
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker
3rd January 2003ce