Studland Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Poole (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ026853 / Sheet: 195

Added by juamei

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Studland Stone Row</b>Posted by Nat <b>Studland Stone Row</b>Posted by Snuzz <b>Studland Stone Row</b>Posted by Snuzz <b>Studland Stone Row</b>Posted by goffik <b>Studland Stone Row</b>Posted by goffik <b>Studland Stone Row</b>Posted by juamei <b>Studland Stone Row</b>Posted by juamei Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Studland Stone Row</b>Posted by juamei

First discovered at the same time as Rempstone Circle (March 2003), and partly visible from the road towards the chain ferry to Poole.

This is in a really beautiful setting, on the nature reserve on Studland Heath. The only stone I saw is visible from the road, and there's loads of parking. At the time, I thought this was all that was left of the stones - one stone maketh not a row! I will return to seek out the others mentioned in Juamei's fieldnotes.

This place always seems to be busy - a popular place for families. But not many seem to stop by this stone.

The views of Brownsea island, Brand's Bay, the smaller islands and their oil wells, are just perfect on a late spring afternoon...

Better than queueing for that goddam ferry anyway! Lovely place for a stroll.
goffik Posted by goffik
10th September 2003ce

[Visited 24/12/02] Finally after hearing about 3 destroyed or re-arranged stone rows in Dorset, I got to visit one still in its original setting and (I presume) intact. Its situated in marsh land and surprisingly hard to find.

The stones are smaller than any of the stones used in the existing Dorset circles, the tallest being 2ft high and presumably the shortest being buried under the marsh. They are of a comparable size to some of Hampton Down circle's stones, which is itself thought to be made from the remains of at least one stone row.

Using Peter Knight's Ancient stones as a guide, I found 4 of the 6 stones in the arrangement; 1,2,3 & 6. Stone's 2 & 6 have OS marks on them. Stone 2 is probably the easiest to find, at around SZ025853; head northwest away from the road along the path to Redhorn Quay (marked on OS map) and the stone is off to the right. Having found this stone (good luck), move about another 100 metres to the Northwest and locate The Fishing Barrow to the south east. Its a clump of trees near the center of the dip in the hills, visible against the sky. The main row goes in a line towards that barrow from Stone 2, unfortunately its no longer visible from Stone 2 itself so you'll have to extrapolate.

Two other stones are stone 6 on the other side of the road on the edge of the high ground to the south east, the other end of the row pointing to the Fishing barrow from 2. Also stone 1 is to be found about 1 ft high further along the path to Redhorn Quay from stone 2, slightly further away from the path.
juamei Posted by juamei