The Burren

Sites in this group:

Turlough Hill/Knockycallanan Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork
7 posts
Turlough Hill/Knockycallanan Cairn(s)

Bear skull from Aillwee Cave over 10,000yrs old

"New analysis of the skull of a brown bear discovered in Aillwee Cave in Co Clare over four decades ago has found that it is more than 10,400 years old... continues...

Mystery surrounds Burren settlement excavated by archaeologists

When a prehistoric people built a large settlement in the Burren up to 3,000 years ago, why did they choose a mountain-top with no running water?
Was it the closest point to a sky god, or was the location selected for some type of ancient gathering or “Dáil”?
“Truly one of the most enigmatic places in Irish prehistory” is how N... continues...
moss Posted by moss
2nd May 2016ce

Burren Ireland information monuments and history

Ringforts, monuments, archaeological Dig etc
bogman Posted by bogman

Archaeology of the Burren: Prehistoric Forts and Dolmens in North Clare by Thomas Johnson Westropp

"The articles presented here contain a complete record of the prehistoric monuments of northern Clare which were surveyed, described and illustrated by Thomas J. Westropp. The articles were originally published in the Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland between 1896 and 1916".

RTE items on The archaeology of The Burren

News items from 1999 on the discoveries in The Burren.
Check out the audio files. Archaeologists, historians and thr local farmer talk about the excavations, finds and significance of The Burren

Burrenbeo - comprehensive guide of the Burren

Interactive interpretative story of the Burren, Ireland.

Latest posts for the Burren

Showing 1-10 of 468 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Derrynavahagh (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

The Caher river valley runs roughly north-south through the townland of Derrynavahagh. North of the townland there is a crossroads in Formoyle East where the Burren Way crosses, having descended from the northern slopes of Sliabh Eilbhe, heading east towards Gleninagh mountain. We had been further back along the Way earlier at Ballyelly enclosure and wedge tomb, but had spun our way around back up through Fanore and onto the Caher Valley road. I had kind of a loose plan that had gone out the window a few sites back so here we were, south of the crossroads, in the thick hazel scrub that has colonised so many parts of the Burren.

There is probably a better, safer, easier way to Derrynavahagh wedge tomb, south from the Burren Way perhaps, across the limestone pavement, but hindsight is a great thing. Right now I had a carload of barely interested teenagers and a half-interested friend, and even though Derrynavahagh is one of the finest examples in the Burren, I was close to giving up when I asked, “well, are yous up for it or what?” Up for it, as it turned out, was climbing up from the road south of the crossroads, after we had found a spot where the scrub had thinned out. After a few shrugs, and a sort of explanation of what ‘it’ entailed, we headed up.

The Burren terrain rises and falls in a series of terraces. Often the climb from one terrace to the other is only 10 metres. From what I could make out from the satellite photo I had (ah the pleasures of modern technology), we’d have a series of three climbs and a half a kilometre of a walk over varying ground. The ascent from the road to gain the first scrub-covered terrace was the hardest. The second ascent left us on our first bit of raw limestone pavement. This is what the Burren is really about and my companions were delighted. I headed for the third ascent and over to the tomb.

It’s semi-surrounded by a modern stone wall and is a stunner. Largely intact and isolated, it’s kind of an introverted megalithic explorer’s ultimate dream. It has the wedge shape, take-off and landing-strip profile that we all know and love. The massive capstone has broken at the rear of the chamber and doesn’t reach the backstone. There are a couple of slabs lying around that are or were part of the tomb but I couldn’t make out from whence they came. The triple walling on the eastern side is phenomenal, with the 2 metre tall standing stone beyond the chamber opening almost like a sentinel standing guard.

Aside from the magnificence of the tomb, the location has to be commented on. To the east the ridge rises towards Faunarooska townland with its three ruined tombs. West and south-west across the Caher river valley is the broad expanse of Sliabh Eilbhe, with its craggy terracing. North towards Black Head is Gleninagh mountain. It’s an area rich in isolated wonders and, without sounding like a tourist rep. or salesman, one could spend weeks here, lost in the mesmerising views both near and far, endlessly pondering the beauty and magnificence of the world.
Edited 22nd August 2020ce

Ballyelly (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

About a kilometre south of Fanore Beach a road climbs the lower northwest slopes of Sliabh Eilbhe in an almost southerly direction. This road meets the Burren Way walkers’ trail at Balliny North after about 2.5 kilometres. You can park here. Head back in a northeasterly direction along the Burren Way. The track is well walked and popular. It’s in that part of the Burren where there is still a thin cover of soil and vegetation, more dangerous for traversing than the denuded parts as the cover tends to hide the grykes that can result in a snapped ankle.

The walk to the enclosure, tomb and the hut site is about 2.5 kilometres of leisurely trekking. The stones and condition of the enclosure walls and the hut site are similar to those of the shattered and collapsed tomb. This could lead one to believe that they originate from the same era. I like to think that there was a bronze-age smallholding here which included the wedge tomb.

There’s not much to say about the tomb itself. It’s in a very collapsed state, but both sidetones seem to be there, along with a couple of roofslabs and a possible backstone. It is typical of the Burren wedge tomb class.

We spent a while here in the welcome but intermittent sunshine. The Burren terrain, like the Aran Islands to the west, seems to suck the noise of the world out of the atmosphere, enclosing the spirit in a bubble of peace and eeriness. We investigated the clochán about 250 metres to the south-east and then headed back to the track via the enclosure.

Derrynavahagh (Wedge Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Derrynavahagh</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Derrynavahagh</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Derrynavahagh</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Derrynavahagh</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Derrynavahagh</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Derrynavahagh</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Derrynavahagh</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Derrynavahagh</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner