Ramsdale Standing Stones

Nearest Town:Whitby (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ921038 / Sheet: 94

Added by Porkbeast

Web searches for Ramsdale Standing Stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by stubob <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by moggymiaow <b>Ramsdale Standing Stones</b>Posted by moggymiaow

[visited 11/4/03] Second time lucky to this and oh were we lucky. Last time I attempted these was with three 'non-believers', and I was beaten back 100 yards from my target by a combination of driving rain and complaints. This time I left the two 'non-believers' with me in no doubt that come driving rain, hail, snow, freak floods or thunder, I would be seeing these stones.

As it happened it was a perfect spring day, the stones were sumptious & the company very nice. We found the stones and then sat and stared out to sea. An absolute treat!
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 1st June 2004ce

1-3-2003
After staying the night in Robin Hood's Bay village, popped up here first, but took the long way round Doh! No problems with sheep, in fact they ran when they saw me, can't think why.

Lovely morning, sun shining, nice view of the bay, a skylark above singing away, I mean you'd think it was spring!

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
2nd March 2003ce

The first stop on a sunday odessy for me and the bairn Timmo.
The sheep in these fields are nutters, they run at you! maybe it's because they're lambing or maybe its because they're Yorkshire Fighting Sheep I dunno but it freaked me and the lad.
Just a short walk to the stones and the view is lovely, Robin Hood's Bay is framed by the surrounding moors and big fat sky.
The ambience is built upon by the cries of a pair of curlew who judging by their noise must have a nest near-by.
The stones are lovely, all three of them, three different characters. There must have been more, there is a plentiful supply of local stone and some big fellas have been tucked into the local walls. For me, these three will do, a very happy trio.
There is possibly a number of cupmarks on the most westerly stone on the outer face.
Yeh a lovely place.
Edited 18th September 2003ce

It would be awesome seeing a sunrise over Robin Hood's Bay from this site, which is surely why they were built here. Posted by yarky
19th April 2001ce

Just off the A171 to Whitby is an obscure but beautifully situated set of standing stones and ambiguous tumuli (hard to see on the ground, but visible from the cliffs of the magnificent Robin HoodÍs Bay below). Surrounded by purple heather and the occasional psliocybe semilanceata mushroom, the stones stare blindly into the bay. The views are marvellous with evocatively shaped hills on the horizon. The stones are still in use with offerings of toys and money upon them but not too many to spoil their ambient antiquity. As at Rudston earlier in the week, the weather changed from grey to brilliant sunshine as we admired the views from the site and we set off to Whitby with our spirits soaring. Posted by Porkbeast

A short traipse amongst the stones