Croft House Stone

• Tigh na Croft
  • Tulloch

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO057633 / Sheet: 43

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Croft House Stone</b>Posted by Martin

Right beside the road. No other comments to make except beware, I was almost knocked over by two runaway sheep as I jumped onto the road. Please observe that I didn't try to catch them :-)

The stone is very easy to visit and spot as it is right next to the road.

It is covered in black and green lichen so is quite colourful.
27th July 2012ce

This stone, across the road from the Tulloch B&B, stands on a grassy bank on the edge of a plantation, close to the main road.

Roughly triangular at the base, it rises to a rounded point at the top. One of the points of this triangle appears to point towards the summit of Ben Vrackie in the distance to the W.

The Croft House stone should perhaps be more properly thought of as one of a pair of stones with it's near neighbour Enochdhu. They are aligned NW-SE at a distance of approximately 400m from one other. As with other pairs of stones in Perthshire, this stone has a rounded shape to it, while the Enochdhu stone has an almost slab-like flat side.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
5th August 2003ce

Right by the roadside, and a bit of difficulty parking - fortunately the lady who runs the B&B just up the road from here was very nice about letting me park in her driveway! This is another stone just by the roadside, about 1.5 m tall and no distinguishing marks on it. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
Edited 31st July 2003ce

Croft House Standing Stone (AKA Tulloch)
22/7/02
Yet another standing stone on the A924 Bridge of Cally to Pitlochry road- and one that I managed to miss out on my last visit that took in most of these monoliths. This triangular stone stands at the edge of the road high up on the verge.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After approximately 30.0km, there is a turn-off to the left for Pitlochry on the A924. Take this road, which curves round under the A9 and over a bridge to Pitlochry. Continue into Pitlochry, passing two churches on your right, before turning right into West Moulin Road (the A924 for Moulin and Blairgowrie). Drive up the hill, going straight over at the mini-roundabout, and through the villages of Moulin and Kinnaird (watch out for the extremely sharp corner not long after Kinnaird!). Keep following the A924 as it climbs over the moorland, and pass through the village of Straloch (about 15.0km from Pitlochry). The Croft House standing stone is approximately 1.5km after Straloch - if you get to Enochdhu village, you've gone too far. Watch out for signs for the Tulloch B&B, as the stone is almost opposite it. This is a fairly quiet road, so it's ok to park on the verge for a quick visit. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Megalithic sites of Perthshire - Croft House page

Photos & information