Witch's Stone

• Meikle Obney

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (14km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO042375 / Sheets: 52, 53

Added by landells

Add an image Add an image
<b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand

The Witch's Stone sits by the road to Meikle Obney farm, just behind the fence-line of a grassy field. It is shielded to the NW by a small hill about 50m away, and is on the edge of the Obney Hills which seperate the farmland of this area from Strathbraan. It is seperated to the NE from the Staredam standing stones by a mere 1.0km and the valley of a small burn. The Witch's Stone stands 2.2m tall, and is very upright, with a pointed top. It measures 1.5m broad by 0.7m wide, with a basal circumference of 3.5m.

The origin of the stone's name is unclear, although there is a legend that the stone was being carried in the lap of a witch as she flew over Meikle Obney, but she dropped it and it has remained there ever since.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
6th January 2003ce

Leave the A9 at Bankfoot and drive north on the BB867 to Waterloo. Take the Meickle Obney road northwest, and approximately 1km up the road you will see the stone on your right hand side beside the fence. There are no obvious markings on it, although it has been used to secure fencing in the past. On the day that I visited a herd of cows were kind enough to stand aside (all except one!) so that I could take the photograph. The reason for the name is unknown as there are no records of anyone in the immediate area being convicted of witchcraft. Three people were accused of witchcraft in Dunkeld, just north of here, in 1598, but were acquitted. Two women were convicted in Perth the same year, however. Thanks to the "Craigie Column" of the local newspaper, "The Courier", for the information. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After approximately 8.0km from the Inveralmond roundabout just N of Perth, take the B867 from Bankfoot to Waterloo. Mid-way through Waterloo, take the road to the left sign-posted Meikle Obney. The Witch's Stone is approximately 1.5km along the road, right next to the road on the field side of a barbed wire fence, about 200m further on from a house named Harrowfield on the right of the road. Impossible to miss, and space to park on the verge of this very quiet road. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Megalithic sites of Perthshire - Witch's Stone page

Photos and information