Meini Gwyn

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN459261 / Sheet: 146

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meini Gwyn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Meini Gwyn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Meini Gwyn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Meini Gwyn</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 29.10.11

Taking the minor road east off the A485 I parked up on the grass verge opposite the field the O/S map showed the stones to be.

I hopped over the (brand new) barbed wire fence and made my way through the field to the back of the house where one of the stones lay.

The large quartz stone was easy to spot from the field, in the middle of the garden, approximately 1 metre x 2 metres.
31st October 2011ce

Visited 11th January 2003: At Meini Gwyn are three quartz standing stones, two relatively close to each and one further off in the garden of a nearby cottage. Of the three stones, two are fallen, the third (in the middle) is probably in it's original position.

The two stones to the east are easy to see from the road (the fence is so poor that you could slip underneath it without any trouble...if you wanted to that is). To the east of the furthest stone are the (probable) remains of a cairn and a small tumulus, but you have to squint really hard to make them out.

The stone in the garden is only just visible from the road. I asked at the cottage to take a closer look, and the man who lives there was happy for me to go in and take a photo. He was keen that I shouldn't be in the garden at the same time as his dog, but I never saw the beast, so I can only guess at how big it was (6ft tall with fangs etc). The stone has been planted around, and made into rather a fetching garden feature.

Thanks to Rhiannon for drawing this site to my attention in the first place.