Daviot

Clava Cairn

• Mains of Daviot

Nearest Town:Inverness (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH727412 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Daviot</b>Posted by greywether <b>Daviot</b>Posted by greywether <b>Daviot</b>Posted by greywether

Not much survives of this Clava ring cairn. Two circle stones (the taller 2.5m) and some bits of inner and outer kerb.

Access in this case was just a straight line from the nearest road. Through some marshy ground, up a hill and over two fences. Unsubtle but quick.

greywether Posted by greywether
Edited 3rd November 2005ce