Crooksbury Common

• Long Hill (Crooksbury Common)

Nearest Town:Farnham (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU890453 / Sheet: 186

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crooksbury Common</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crooksbury Common</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crooksbury Common</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crooksbury Common</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crooksbury Common</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crooksbury Common</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crooksbury Common</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crooksbury Common</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There are actually two bowl barrows here upon Long Hill (Crooksbury Hill is some way to the approx northwest): that to the northwest, substantial and reasonably well preserved; its companion to the south-east is a little less upstanding but still pretty voluminous. One assumes Rhiannon is referring to the excellent triple bell barrow upon Turners Hill located within woodland to the approx southeast? The siting and vibe are excellent, with sweeping views across Crooksbury Common to the south.

Historic England has the following to say:

"The monument includes two bowl barrows, aligned north-west to south-east, situated on a south-facing rise on the Lower Greensand. The northern barrow comprises a mound 22m in diameter and 2m high with a surrounding ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument. This is no longer visible at ground level, having become infilled over the years, but survives as a buried feature c.3m wide. The second barrow, less than 20m to the south-east, has a mound 16m in diameter and 1.1m high with a slight central hollow suggesting that the barrow was once partially excavated. This too is surrounded by a quarry ditch which survives as a buried feature c.2.5m wide."

Access to the common is via an off-road parking area from Seale Road. Follow the track heading to your left, prior to veering uphill to the right.
22nd April 2023ce

Aldous Huxley's famous novel "Brave New World" ends at Crooksbury Hill. Posted by Breakfast
20th January 2003ce

3 Bronze Age bell barrows on the common, and an Iron Age hillfort to the NW. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Long Hill

Recommended should one perhaps fancy a respite from this 'brave new world'...