Nant Gwyn (Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn)

Round Cairn

• Garn Fawr (Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn)

Nearest Town:Llandovery (8km S)

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Nant Gwyn (Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nant Gwyn (Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Gwyn (Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Gwyn (Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Gwyn (Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Gwyn (Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Gwyn (Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

CADW scheduling (CM343) reckons:

"The monument comprises the remains of a burial cairn and an associated standing stone, both probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated on the S-facing leading edge of a local summit on the SW-facing slopes of Mynydd Trawsnant. The grass-covered cairn, which probably utilises an outcropping bedrock knoll, is circular on plan and measures about 16m in diameter and up to 1.6m in height. An impressive quartz standing stone is situated about 45m to the NNW. It is a large block of stone, measuring 0.9m in height by 0.6m in width and 0.6m in thickness. Packing stones are clearly visible around its base."

The salient feature for me - as always - however, is the magnificent vista towards the South Walian mountains, more than liberally crowned with Bronze Age cairns of their own. Oh and the wondrous vibe. This, truly, is a spot to just sit and watch for a few hours.... it would be a crime to rush, hence I deferred from a quick visit the previous late afternoon, kipped overnight above Llyn Brianne.. and spent the entire morning before a massive storm front none too subtly suggested I, ahem, move on.

Note the nearby quartzite stone which would appear to be associated with the great cairn. As CADW note, the obvious packing stones strongly suggest authenticity.
3rd October 2023ce

Garn Fawr (Nant Gwyn) near Rhandirmwyn