Fan (Nantcwnlle)

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Lampeter (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN56475870 / Sheet: 146

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fan (Nantcwnlle)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Fan (Nantcwnlle)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Fan (Nantcwnlle)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Fan (Nantcwnlle)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Fan (Nantcwnlle)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Fan (Nantcwnlle)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Fan (Nantcwnlle)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Fan, as the prosaic name suggests, is an elongated 'peaky ridge' rising to the west of the hamlet of Nantcwnlle, a little over a mile and a half distant from the great, sacred hill of Trychrug.

Not to be outdone... it, too, is crowned by the remains of a formerly substantial Bronze Age cairn subsumed within a grassy mantle. Despite being "inadvertently levelled during pasture improvement" between 1996 and 1998, subsequent excavation in 2010-2011 discovered several cremation burials/cups/urns. So no doubts about said monument's prehistoric ancestry, then. [refer ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS Vol 162 - see misc link]

The Citizen Cairn - suitably intrigued - approached via a pleasing footpath attained by taking the minor road exiting Bwlch-Llan to the northwest. Boasting sweeping panoramic views, this was a fine way to spend a blustery afternoon. A 'Peaky Blinder', perhaps? Furthermore, if time is not pressing, why not continue on to the wondrous Trychrug beckoning upon the skyline?

Coflein reckons:

"A disturbed circular cairn, c.21m in diameter, 1.6m high, set upon a summit, has produced a pygmy cup and possibly a bronze spear-head (see Briggs 1994 (Cardigan County Hist. I), 193 No.183)." [RCAHMW AP965053/42-3 J.Wiles 02.10.03]

Fan Round Barrow Excavation 2010–11

Report of "The excavation of Fan round barrow, near Talsarn, Ceredigion, 2010–11" within ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS Volume 162

Fan Round Cairn (Nantcwnlle)

Should you go, I reckon it's pretty much odds on you'll leave a fan of Fan, so to speak...