Black Hill Upper 1

Nearest Town:Darwen (6km NE)

Added by juamei

<b>Black Hill Upper 1</b>Posted by juamei

[visited 19/5/23] The hard slog but on a cloudless day with only skylarks and peewits for company, 101% worth it. That old top to bottom feeling of peace as I sunk down to eat my sandwiches.

One of several small cairns poking out about the edges of the peat up here, ever more suggestive of a large cairn field under the blanked bog on the flat bits all the way to the top of hurst hill. This is a small site buried in the archaeological survey and well worth the effort if you like small mounds of stones. There is just a hint of a kerb, a few earthfast stones coquettish peaking up on the edges.

Access is difficult across peat bog from any direction. I came from the great hill to hordern stoops footpath and its quite boggy. I left via Round loaf and across moor to lead mines clough. Quite boggy that way too!
juamei Posted by juamei
31st May 2023ce
Edited 31st May 2023ce

Site 16 in the Anglezarke and Rivington Moors - Archaeological Survey 1986.
"This is a relatively well defined cairn in an area of peat erosion. It comprises small to medium field stones, some of which are earthfast. There is a possible kerb. It is in the vicinity of the PRN 4064 flake working area. Size: length 1.7m width 1.7m height 0"