Achnamara

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR78258768 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achnamara</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achnamara</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achnamara</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading south from Gariob I parked just to the north of the small village of Achnamara. Walk back up the road to the middle of the long corner, then head north east. You walk across, or splash across a clearing that also appears to be a shooting range in a bog, fortunately no shooting on my visit.

There are two cairns sitting next to each other at this site, situated on a higher piece of ground beyond the clearing. However they are badly damaged by robbing, fallen trees, tree roots and are covered in moss. Size makes the cairns recognisable, the west cairn is 9m wide by 0.5m high, the east is much bigger being 14m wide by 1m high.

A good clean up would hopefully reveal the cists, kerbs and the wee space between the cairns.

All part of the jigsaw.