Druim An Duin

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR78119130 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim An Duin</b>Posted by drewbhoy

If Dun Mhuirich is a stunning site, about 7 miles north east close to the B8025 Druim An Duin might be even more stunning site. Luckily at the bottom of the hill, north of Tayvallich, there is plenty of parking, thank you to the forestry people.

From there it is a steep climb through trees and rubble, it doesn't last for long and I somehow walked straight into a type of causeway which led to the north entrance. Best not to go to fast because on the other side of the dun's entrance is a straight drop onto the road below.

At the north entrance there is a door check complete with guard room which guards an entrance of almost 1m which doubles in size a few steps later. The walls here are huge, and even larger to the south, the main entrance. Yet again another door check / guard room in an even better state of preservation, also slightly larger the north entrance. Further to the south there appears to be an outer defence.

The internal dun is oval being 15m by 9m, it is surrounded by some of the best preserved walls I've seen. When you look all round, the stonework is astounding, still standing in parts at almost 2m.

To the north and south are also large amounts of fallen stone which only adds to the sense of how big this place must have been.

Having served my time as a stone mason and having built many a dry stane dyke I'd be shocked but happy if my work remained standing for 2,000 plus years.

An astounding site, a must visit. Take care on the climb!

Canmore