Dun A' Chogaidh

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR74528775 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chogaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The fort at Dun A' Chogaidh can easily be spotted from Tayvallich thanks to a Millennium Cairn built within the site.

There are two routes I discovered, the way up was harder of the two. Walk through the caravan site then head west, clamber up through the trees, jump a fence and enter the fort from the south side. This will lead to the entrance.

The builders used natural defence and built huge walls especially on the west side, almost 3m wide. These surround the 49m by 27m oval shaped fort. A gap in the north east wall indicates another entrance. Somehow massive boulders have been also been used. A superb look out point as well as you look down onto the natural harbour below, leading to Loch Sween, to the west another beach at Carsaig, clear views to sea and Jura beyond.

On the way down head for the nicely cropped grass to the south west, this will lead to a gate which in turn leads to the B8025 in Tayvallich. Far easier than the way up.

Reasonably easy climb, very easy on the way down.