Wester Enochdhu

• Enochdhu
  • Woodend Cottage

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO0663 / Sheet: 43

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by hamish <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by Martin <b>Wester Enochdhu</b>Posted by Martin

Now, where on earth has this stone disappeared to?

I walked up and down. And up and down again.
I did see a fallen stone but I don’t think this was it as it looked too small.

It should have been easy to spot being right next to the roadside but I couldn’t find it.
I hope nothing has happened to it?
Hopefully it was hidden in a bush or something?
27th July 2012ce

This stone, to the SE of Woodend Cottage, stands just back from the main road on a slight bank. Although it is in amongst trees and bushes, it is easy to spot, but wasn't always so. Coles visited here in 1908 and couldn't find the stone, suggesting perhaps that the undergrowth was more overgrown back then.

Irregular in shape but with a flat N side, it has a triangular feel to it, although not as much as it's near neighbour the Croft House stone. These two stones should perhaps be more properly thought of as a pair of stones rather than two individual ones. They are aligned NW-SE at a distance of approximately 400m from each other. As with other pairs of stones in Perthshire, this stone has a flat side, while the Croft House stone is a more rounded shape.

The stone leans to the N, while its top appears to point W to the summit of Ben Vrackie, visible rising over the horizon.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
5th August 2003ce

The undergrowth here has been trimmed back withing the past couple of weeks, by the freshness of the stumps. The road's not busy, and it's a lovely peaceful little spot. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Wester Enochdhu Standing Stone
Friday 5/4/02
Only about 5 minutes drive north from the Balnabroich stones- another monolith sits by the right hand side of the A924 heading north. Easily seen from the road as it sits on a bank at the very edge of the woods here. Kat parked on the verge opposite and I ran out for a look. It's about 1.5 m high, leans slightly to the north and its broadest edge points off up Kindrogan Hill to the NW. Although right next to the road, there's a certain tranquil air next to the stone in amongst the trees..

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After approximately 30.0km, there is a turn-off to the left for Pitlochry on the A924. Take this road, which curves round under the A9 and over a bridge to Pitlochry. Continue into Pitlochry, passing two churches on your right, before turning right into West Moulin Road (the A924 for Moulin and Blairgowrie). Drive up the hill, going straight over at the mini-roundabout, and through the villages of Moulin and Kinnaird (watch out for the extremely sharp corner not long after Kinnaird!). Keep following the A924 as it climbs over the moorland, and pass through the village of Straloch (about 15.0km from Pitlochry). The Enochdhu standing stone is approximately 1.5km after Straloch - if you get to Enochdhu village, you've gone too far. Watch out for signs for the Tulloch B&B, as the stone is approximately 400m after it. This is a fairly quiet road, so it's ok to park on the verge for a quick visit. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Megalithic sites of Perthshire - Enochdhu page

Photos & information