Wade's Stone (North)

Nearest Town:Whitby (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ832145 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wade's Stone (North)</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Wade's Stone (North)</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Wade's Stone (North)</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Wade's Stone (North)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Wade's Stone (North)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Wade's Stone (North)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Quite a tall stone, has some pretty old-looking graffitti "FS".

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
2nd March 2003ce

Situated in a field on Goldsborough Lane.
Turn off the A174 at the East Barnby / Goldsborough cross road.
The stone is in a field on your left approximately one kilometer down Goldsborough lane.
The field is next to a small wood and at the entrance to Brockrigg Farm. Within a kilometer of the stone there are 3 round barrows, a Roman signal station and the other Wade's Stone.
Wades stone stands about 2m tall and is roughly square with 1m wide faces. The top of the stone is weathered with deep ?libation channels running about 1/4 way down. The farmer had just been muckspreading when me and Timmo visited and the stoney chap was wearing a coat of crusty shit down one face.