Cairn Fell

• Barncorkrie
  • Cairn More

Nearest Town:Stranraer (24km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX10333612 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Fell</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 08.10.22

Cairn Fell Cairn is located on the summit of Cairn Fell c. 1.5 miles WSW of Kirkmaiden, a small village in Dumfries and Galloway. This round cairn measures c. 2 feet high and 45 feet in diameter. There is a discontinuous kerb of stones up to 2 feet high within the grassy footprint of the cairn. Cairn Fell Cairn has been extensively robbed in the centre, leaving a hollow c. 1 foot deep. A modern Summit Cairn c. 4 feet high has been erected c. 6 feet W of the perimeter of Cairn Fell Cairn. Cairn Fell is listed on Canmore ID 61002 as Cairn More.

Cairn Fell Cairn aka Cairn More on Canmore