Stellhead N

Nearest Town:New Galloway (16km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NX66089297 / Sheet: 77

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stellhead N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stellhead N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stellhead N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stellhead N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stellhead N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stellhead N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stellhead N</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 29.09.22

Stellhead N Cairn is a round grassy cairn c. 7.5 miles NNE of St Johnn's Town of Dalry. It measures c. 10 yards in diameter and 4 feet high. There are no visible kerb stones on the perimeter. Stellhead N Cairn has been robbed out with the exception of a scattering of small stones in the W Quadrant. Stellhead S Cairn is c. 130 yards S of this cairn. Stellhead Cairns are listed as Canmore ID 64330 (go to Links).

Stellhead N Cairn on Canmore.