Round Craigs

Nearest Town:New Galloway (16km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NX64519355 / Sheet: 77

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Round Craigs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Round Craigs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Round Craigs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Round Craigs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Round Craigs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Round Craigs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Round Craigs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Round Craigs</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 28.09.22

Round Craigs Cairn is located on a natural knoll c. 50 yards SE of an elongated crag on Round Craigs Summit. The round cairn measures c. 10 yards in diameter and 1 yard high. The perimeter has an intermittent outer kerb of stones less than 1 foot high. Within the cairn there is a discontinuous inner kerb of small earth-fast stones measuring c. 10 feet in diameter and up to 0.5 feet high. The centre of the cairn is a shallow hollow which has been robbed of loose stones.
Round Craigs Cairn is listed as Canmore ID 64354 (go to Links).

Round Craigs Cairn on Canmore.