Bhatarsaigh

Stone Setting

Nearest Town:Tobermory (96km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL62909418 / Sheet: 31

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bhatarsaigh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bhatarsaigh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bhatarsaigh</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Another one of these confusing stone settings worthy of mention. From the nearby cairn keep walking north towards the dun. To the west of the main path is this possible four poster, with an added boulder to confuse matters.

Whatever it is, it is impressively sited, with stunning views north. Like T, I discovered a load of these sites, Brannigan's book is good but doesn't help in finding the sites. Still I'm pretty sure I'll be back and I'll take his book next time.

Beautiful site.