Achaneas

Broch (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Ullapool (35km WSW)

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achaneas</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Achaneas</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Achaneas</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Achaneas</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Achaneas</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 13, 2022

A short distance from the Achness Hotel in the community of Rosehall, and a mere 90 metres southeast of the ruined Achness Broch, stands another dilapidated broch: Achaneas.

In this case there is a distinct mound two to three metres in height bearing a number of mature trees, but again, little evidence of walling structure or an entrance passage. There are, however, a number of large stones on the eastern and southern slopes of the mound.