Dunkeld Park Stone

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (16km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO014430 / Sheets: 52, 53

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunkeld Park Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dunkeld Park Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dunkeld Park Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dunkeld Park Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Dunkeld Park Stone</b>Posted by Martin

Dunkeld Park Standing Stone
Wednesday 3/4/02
Almost at the end of a long day of walking- just time for one final detour. Just before heading past Polney Loch and back into the forest I cross the road and sitting tucked in a corner of a field of sheep is the stone. There's a strip of land between the road and the field so I jump down the dry stane dyke to get a closer look. Across what appears to have been a dump- old bottles and rolls of wire strewn all over. I get a perfect view of the stone. It's fairly small being about 1.5 m tall, and appears to be aligned approximately E/W. I take a couple of pics before heading back through the broken glass and jumping back up onto the road.

Ancient Scotland

lotsa pics of this stone on Martin's site