Kinpurney Hill

Nearest Town:Alyth (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO32244174 / Sheet: 53

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kinpurney Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Kinpurney Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Kinpurney Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Kinpurney Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Kinpurney Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Kinpurney Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

03/01/2022 – Start of a new year, hopefully this one turns out a bit more ‘normal’. A few days of walking in the Sidlaw Hills sounded as good a way to kick off the year as any. Kinpurney Hill is a fine hill. Good parking in Newtyle. Walked down road to Denend and then took the sign posted path up the Den. This is a lovely, wooded walk by a stream, bit muddy but very pretty. Coming out of the trees, the path heads up the hill. Bit steep and a little slippy in places but nothing too bad.

The fort is enclosed by a single rampart and ditch. It’s a fair-sized interior, area of 6.6ha making this the largest hillfort in Angus. Kinpurney Hill is probably better known for the tower on top. It’s an observatory, built 1774. There is a low grass bank surrounding the tower, probably unrelated to the hillfort.

Some have this hillfort as 'unfinished'. Also maybe vitrified, but probably not as the rocks are volcanic (best seen at base of tower).

Really worth the walk up. The views are fantastic from the top. The big snowy hills to the west and north looked great.
thelonious Posted by thelonious