Croghan Middle

Nearest Town:Arklow (11km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   T136705 / Sheet: 62

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Croghan Middle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Croghan Middle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Croghan Middle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Croghan Middle</b>Posted by ryaner

Late evening on the first day of the year and after two disappointments earlier I pulled the car over in the cul-de-sac on the southern flank of Croghan mountain. Twenty metres into the field is this weird looking stone, about 1.4 metres tall and one of those that looks different from every angle. One side of it is incredibly phallic and looks like it has been split vertically down the middle. It's well embedded into the ground but not marked on the OS map and I only found it from scouting the SMR at archaeology.ie – I had a sense that this may be modern and erected as a cattle scratching post. ryaner Posted by ryaner
2nd January 2022ce
Edited 2nd January 2022ce