Bandirran Circle West

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO209310 / Sheet: 53

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by Martin <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by Martin <b>Bandirran Circle West</b>Posted by Martin

I was here beginning of September,a beautiful day.The last time I was here,some years ago, it looked different then I realised,as Nick reported,no Rhododendrons.This is a must for a visit,wonderful atmosphere and quiet but for the rustling of pheasants and other things.
Access is easy,park next to the stile pull out the top bar and step into heaven.
hamish Posted by hamish
19th September 2003ce

I was there today, lovely and peaceful. The uprooted tree still lies across part of the circle, caught in the branches of another. But at least the rhododendrons seem to have been killed off for good. One thing I have noticed here is that the birds (there are always a lot of pheasants around in the wood) do not seem to perch on the stones at all. They sit on the trees and branches, but not the stones - which are not streaked with the usual leavings either, so it doesn't seem to be just when I'm watching them! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Bandirran West (AKA Woodburn Cottage) Stone Circle
Saturday 6/4/02
It's a glorious Spring day- not a cloud hangs in the sky and the sun still beat down. It's Saturday tea-time and I'm at the edge of a wood in the shadow of Dunsinane Hill. Standing at the edge of this stone circle. Watching the trees. Watching the sun. There are at least 10 stones in this circle- only 2 now remain upright and strangely enough they are at the SW of the circle. Judging from the other recumbent stones, it looks like they've been graded towards these two. The two uprights are both around 1.5 m high. The whole circle is surrounded by a small bank about 30 m in diameter, but closer inspection reveals the remains of a very old dry stane dyke which has accumulated moss and plant growth over the years. The woods here are sparse and old giving this site an air of great antiquity- the stones being covered in a thick blanket of moss. Burl makes mention of a possible centre stone to this circle, but I couldn't see one- not made easy by the fact that there is an uprooted tree in the centre of the stones.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This circle is part of the South East Perthshire Stone Circle Trail (along with Colen Wood and Wolfhill). I got a leaflet about the Trail from Perth Museum (01738 632488). I couldn't see the way in to the woods so asked the very happy farmer at the cottage next to the woods. Just before the end of the trees at the west there's a stile over the fence from the B953 roadside. Walk north and you'll see the green 'Stone Circle' sign. Posted by Martin

Stone Circles in Angus and Perthshire

More pics and info re this site