Clegnagh

Passage Grave

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Clegnagh

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clegnagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clegnagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clegnagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clegnagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clegnagh</b>Posted by ryaner

Four hundred metres north-east of Lemnagh Beg, the middle of the three related White Park Bay passage tombs, this is a survivor, visible from the road below, hanging on in there on the lip of a quarry. The landowner is a brother of the landowner at Lemnagh Beg and he duly granted us permission for a look.

A track rises up from the western end of the farmyard. The chamber can be seen from this approach. It’s small and squat and one of the three uprights keeping the capstone in place is almost collapsing into the quarry, seemingly held there by the continued downward pressure. Photographing the monument from this open-sided end of the tomb proved to be hair-raising, maybe not the most advisable action.

Clegnagh is placed lower down than both Lemnagh Beg and Magheraboy, but still the views are fantastic. The area around the monument is generally unkempt and some large boulders to the south are said to be remnants of a kerb, though it’s all pretty haphazard. All in all it’s not a place I’d highly recommend, unless like us you had to see all three.