Newton Mulgrave Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Loftus (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ777143 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

Web searches for Newton Mulgrave Long Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newton Mulgrave Long Barrow</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Newton Mulgrave Long Barrow</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Newton Mulgrave Long Barrow</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Newton Mulgrave Long Barrow</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

We found this site fairly easily with this guide but you can see the barrow marked on the Explorer OL 27 map too. It would be a long walk from Whitby if you were not in a car altho I expect you could get off the Moors bus (phone 0870 6082608) near to the B1266. Posted by herbwormwood
Edited 15th May 2004ce

This is a rarity, a North Yorkshire Long Barrow, there are a few of them, but not in this neighbourhood. This is round barrow country, and there are plenty of them.
I reached the barrow from the B1266. Just after the cattle grid is a clump of trees with two round barrows beyond them. On the other side of the road is a public footpath, take this path and head roughly North west. You should see another round barrow to your left.
The path is well made and fairly flat. Follow the wall to your right to the top of the moor. Check out this wall as you go, the first section is roughly made of large stones and is not your typical dry stone wall. It is either very old or very poorly constructed.
The path bends of toward the trig point but you need to head for the right hand corner of the field. You should see the barrow sitting there. As barrows go, it's a bit broken down but it's definitely a long barrow.
It is aligned East - West and measures approximately 60m by 25m.
Not a lot to see on the barrow but look around. The views are fantastic. The nearby trig point is at 224m, so your pretty high up.
You have seaviews from Rock Cliff (the highest cliff on the east coast) to Kettle Ness with views over Staithes and Hinderwell ( I would hazard a guess that this is the last resting place of seafaring folk).
The views to the south are over the moorland with various barrows visible on the horizon.
When walking back check out the litter from the mole hills, there only seems to be mole activity on the section of the path nearest the barrow but there is loads of flint and chert lying around, all alas, unworked. I did find a piece of unworked jet about an inch square and a third of an inch thick.
Be lucky!

The Smell of Water

Newton Mulgrave long barrow

Details of the long barrow, slightly mauled by time, but evidence of long barrows (of which there are very few) on the North Yorkshire Moors.
moss Posted by moss