Brownhill Burn

Nearest Town:Cumnock (19km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NS55210089 / Sheet: 77

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brownhill Burn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Brownhill Burn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Brownhill Burn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Brownhill Burn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Brownhill Burn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Brownhill Burn</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 06.06.21

The access to Brownhill Burn Cairn has dramatically altered since my last visit. There is now a new road to within c. 50 yards of Brownhill Burn Cairn. The trees round Brownhill Burn Cairn have been felled leaving it in rough ground with stumps and ditches. There has been an unwelcome addition to the cairn, a Spruce sapling growing near an excavation in the SE Arc of the cairn.
Directions: There is a minor turn off the A713 halfway between Dalmellington and Carsphairn at NX 51747 99760. It leads past Lamford Farm to a dead end in forestry beside the Water of Deugh. After c. 1 mile you will pass Lamford Burn cairn on the L. After another c. 0.5 miles take the L fork. After c. 1.5 miles there is a newly constructed road signed for Water of Deugh Circular on the L. After c. 0.2 miles there is a large lay-by on the R. Walk up the road c. 120 yards, looking R to see Brownhill Burn Cairn with a Spruce sapling growing in the middle of the cairn c. 50 yards W of the road.
8th June 2021ce

Brownhill Burn Cairn lies in forestry c. 7 miles N of Carsphairn, close to the South Ayrshire border. The cairn, measuring c. 10 yards across by 1 yard high, has been extensively robbed. A carpet of green moss lends the cairn a patina of antiquity. There is a modern shepherd's cairn on the E side, the highest point of Brownhill Burn Cairn.

Canmore ID 43497 (go to Links) has a full description of Brownhill Burn Cairn.

King's Cairn, a larger chambered cairn is only 400 yards NE of Brownhill Burn Cairn, hidden in a forest clearing.

Brownhill Burn Cairn on Canmore.