Combend Farm

Nearest Town:Cirencester (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO97391160 / Sheet: 163

Add an image Add an image
<b>Combend Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Combend Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Combend Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Combend Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Combend Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Combend Farm</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Combend Farm</b>Posted by Emma A

Directions:
From Cheltenham take the A435 south and shortly after passing the A436 junction keep an eye out for a turning to the right (west) for Cockleford / Elkstone. Turn here and follow the minor road south to Elkstone. Just before the road joins the main A417 there is a minor road to the left which bends around the back of the farm The Barrow is about 1km along this road.

This is another substantial Barrow which is easy to access. The Barrow is right next to the road and there isn’t even a fence or hedge you have to negotiate.

The Barrow is covered with several large, mature trees. The Barrow occupies the summit of a relatively high spot in the surrounding rolling countryside. There were many stones scattered on the surface amid the grass.
The top of the Barrow shows clear signs of at one time being dug into – no doubt for treasure!

A chap on a quad bike drove past twice but didn’t stop to ask questions.

As Karen had previously let me collect a bag of cow manure I returned the favour by collecting a bag of pine cones for her to use when making Christmas decorations for people.

This is a cracking Barrow and is well worth a visit when in the area.

E.H. state:
‘The monument includes a round barrow set just below the crest of a hill, about 500m to the north of the road to Combend Manor. The barrow mound measures 35m in diameter and is 4m high. The mound is surrounded by a ditch which has been infilled over the years and can no longer be seen at ground level. It will, however, survive as a buried feature about 4m wide. There is no evidence that the barrow has been excavated in the past'
25th April 2013ce

This barrow's easy to see from the road that links Colesbourne to the A417. Elkstone village is visible behind it. I didn't go right up to the barrow this time, but I have before. It's a good one to visit if you fancy a drive in the countryside rather than a walk! Emma A Posted by Emma A