Drumavrack

Court Tomb

Nearest Town:Scotshouse (3km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   H478164 / Sheets: 27, 28

Added by ryaner

<b>Drumavrack</b>Posted by ryaner

I knew this was going to be bad but had hoped that maybe the lintels over the entrance and segmenting jambs might be visible. Alas no. The site is in a disgraceful condition and there is not even a glimpse of what are the substantial remains of a fine dual court tomb. I understand the amount of work that running a farm entails and the time it takes to keep things viable and though I'm reluctant to, I can't help but say it – the owners of the site should be ashamed of themselves. In the unlikely event that they come across this I'll make them an offer – I will volunteer to clean up the site, cut back the plants and ensure that I don't interfere with the tomb structure. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Drumavrack Court Tomb from the Survey of the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland, Volume III

Description of the dual court tomb at Drumavrack, including a plan of the monument.