Annaghmore Glebe

Kerbed Cairn

• Carn Hill

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Annaghmore Glebe

Add an image Add an image
<b>Annaghmore Glebe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Annaghmore Glebe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Annaghmore Glebe</b>Posted by ryaner

I've called this a kerbed cairn but there ain't no cairn here anymore. There are, however, 67 boulders in a circle of 35 metres diameter. Alas, late May is probably not the best time to visit them. I've seen other photos of the site and they show some quite massive stones, only 10 of which are still in situ.

So it seems, according to historical reports, that this was probably a passage grave, or possibly a bronze age multiple-cist cairn, the central material of which went into the creation of the roads and other infrastructure in the locality. Which is a shame really, because this would be one hell of a fantastic site. As it is it's not bad either, just neglected and overgrown and frustratingly unloved and uncared for. So what's new?

I approached from the north, from the quaintly named Wattlebridge Road, just beside the bridge. The turrets of Crom Castle were visible in the distance to the north-west. It was a bit of a climb through marshy grass until I reached the circle. There is no access to the site from here but some of the stones are visible in the hedge. I skirted over two fences and around to the southern arc and gained access from here.

Sadly, as I said above, there's precious little to see – however, the place still retains some power and dignity. Once upon a time there were supposed to be views all around and all with water. Now with all the growth, including some large ash trees, that's mainly restricted to the south. There are some stones visible on the ground in the less overgrown western and southern arcs. I could have stayed a lot longer than I did, rooted around a bit more, but my companion for the day was waiting below at the bridge and we had more sites on our agenda.