The Doon (Twynholm)

Nearest Town:Kirkcudbright (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX66035438 / Sheets: 83, 84

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Doon (Twynholm)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>The Doon (Twynholm)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>The Doon (Twynholm)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>The Doon (Twynholm)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>The Doon (Twynholm)</b>Posted by markj99

The Doon (Twynholm) is a ruined hillfort c 0.25 miles W of Twynholm. It lies within a circle of mature trees at the summit of Doon Hill. Canmore ID 64068 (go to Links) considers there to be an inner enclosure 24m across surrounded by an oval outer enclosure measuring up to a maximum of 65m on a N-S axis. The outer enclosure consists of a grassy rampart up to 2m high surrounded by a 9m ditch. No central features were observed.

Directions: Take the W road into Twynholm off the A75. Within 50 yards the 30 mph limit starts. Park at the gateway on the R within 30 yards. Walk along the edge of the field for c.100 yards to a gate into the adjacent field. Head W up the hill c. 200 yards to the obvious circle of large trees at the summit of Doon Hill.

The Doon (Twynholm) Hillfort