Slewcairn NE

Nearest Town:Dalbeattie (10km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NX92846143 / Sheet: 84

Added by markj99

<b>Slewcairn NE</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Slewcairn NE</b>Posted by markj99

Slewcairn NE is one of a pair of cairns situated c. 0.25 miles E of Slewcairn Long Cairn. It is a grassy cairn completely robbed of stones and hidden in the trees. It lies in a clearing c. 50 yards from the forest track. According to Canmore ID 65494 (go to Links) it measures c. 10 yards across by up to 1 yard high. There is a small mound on the apex, c. 2 feet high, covered in vegetation.
Slewcairn SW, its near neighbour, lies about 130 yards SW across the forest road in open ground.
I visited the Slewcairn complex on 12.05.12.

Slewcairn can be approached from the North, my choice of access. This involves 5 miles of forestry track which can be tackled by foot, bike or car.
By foot a 10 mile return plus up to 1 mile of deviation between 3 sites makes for a 11 mile walk.
By mountain bike the effort to travel 10 miles on a forest track is greatly reduced, my choice for my visit.
By car, preferably 4x4, 10 miles on a forestry track is reduced to 30 minutes travel at 20mph.
When you reach NX 92824 61374 (GPS navigation is essential) you are equidistant between Slewcairn SW & NE. Neither are easily spotted. Slewcairn NE is hidden in trees at NX 9284 6143. Slewcairn SW is on a rocky rig at NX 9276 6133. Slewcairn Long Cairn is 0.25 miles W along a forest ride starting at NX 92619 61592. Walk W on this narrow clearing for c. 300 yards to the end of the trees. Slewcairn Long Cairn is c. 130 yards S of this point lying in rough terrain at NX 9239 6142 The grid references for each cairn are as recorded in Canmore.
Take the A711 for Dalbeattie at Cargenbridge on the edge of Dumfries. Bear L onto a narrow lane in Beeswing 100 yards before the church. After about 3.75 miles on this road take the R turn for Solway Fishery. After c. 300 yards there is room to park on your R at NX 9370 6632. You can walk or cycle from here on continue on by car bearing SE at first for c. 5 miles along a forest track.

Slewcairn NE Cairn