Gallows Hill (Woodside)

Nearest Town:Ballater (16km SSW)

Web searches for Gallows Hill (Woodside)

Gallows Hill Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gallows Hill (Woodside)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Hill (Woodside)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Hill (Woodside)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Hill (Woodside)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading east on the Rippachie Road from the A97 I parked at the first track heading south which has enough room for a couple of cars. From here head south and uphill following the track until a track heads west.

The site has taken a battering but it has left a 7m footprint with some kerbs still in place. Animal damage has caused a few holes. One thing beyond doubt are the views. Later on Morven would be stunning.

Nice wee site.

Latest posts for Gallows Hill (Woodside)

Gallows Hill (Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia) — Fieldnotes

From the Gallows Hill cairn I headed up to the summit of Gallows Hill and down the other side to end up on a track. Head east and at a crossroads the burnt mound will be found. Sadly the track clips the monument, most likely the damage being caused by quads.

It is also very near the source of a small stream which trickles past it's western flank. Despite the damage the mound still sits at almost 6m wide and is 0.5m high.

Gallows Hill (Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Gallows Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Gallows Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Gallows Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Gallows Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy