Achadh Na H-aghan

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Ullapool (18km SSW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achadh Na H-aghan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Na H-aghan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Na H-aghan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Na H-aghan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Na H-aghan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achadh Na H-aghan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On climbing back up to the crash barrier I looked back down to discover that according to Canmore, and myself later on, that I'd been standing on the Acadh Na H-aghan Long Cairn. It is the shortest of distances from the two nearby chamber cairns.

The site appears to be undisturbed mostly turf covered, however some patches of stonework are visible. It is 33m long, 14 m wide and at least 2m high. Hopefully more work will be carried out by these busy Assynt Hidden Lives people.

With that I hauled my legs back up the hill for a last look down. No tumbling to report.

Surprise site.