Arden Fort

Nearest Town:Kirkcudbright (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX65875395 / Sheets: 83, 84

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Arden Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Arden Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Arden Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Arden Fort</b>Posted by markj99

Arden Fort is an oval fort 0.5 miles W of Twynholm, a village in Dumfries and Galloway. It is situated on a natural hillock covered in gorse and hawthorn. The interior measuring c. 25 by 10 yards is protected by double ramparts and ditches and an elevated location. The fort measures c. 60 yards on the NE-SW axis and 40 yards on the NW-SE axis.
Canmore ID 64045 (go to Links) describes Arden Fort in more detail.

Directions: Take the A75 then turn off into Twynholm. From Twynholm Main Street take the minor road to Kirkcudbright on Burn Brae beside the Star Hotel. Stay on this road for 0.25 miles passing a church to reach the crossroads on the edge of Twynholm. Turn R into Arden Road. After 0.25 miles you pass the last house on this lane to reach the 60 mph speed limit. Around 250 yards later there is a wide gateway on the L with room to park. Arden Fort lies around 200 yards SE of the gateway, hidden under gorse and hawthorn.

Google Maps Arden Fort

Google Maps view of Arden Fort