Achiltibuie

Nearest Town:Ullapool (17km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC02790881 / Sheet: 15

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achiltibuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the visit to the broch at Polglass I made my way back up to road and headed north to the weird No.26, which is a gate to nowhere and a weird picnic table sitting oddly near an honesty box. To the east of this there is a ruined homestead, make for that them head south towards a gate and a track. This track heads east and means you avoid the bog if the fence had been jumped near the ruined house.

On the top the small climb is is a very impressive boulder kerbed cairn. Almost more impressive was the sun setting behind the Summer Isles, a truly stunning, magical site. Silohouetted in the distance, Lewis, Raasay and Skye.

Being almost 14m wide and almost 0.5m high the site has had almost all of its stones removed except for the impressive kerb. Once again the local greenkeepers have done a tremendous job keeping the grass short.

Once allowed back out after 'lockdown, being shielded and all of that stuff' I'd had no mishaps during the summer and no mishaps until this the end of the third day in Assynt. Wanting a better view of the sunset, Summer Isles and cairn I walked several steps backwards, without looking, and plummeted almost waist deep into a cunningly placed bog.

Several stops made to wring out socks and empty wellingtons (put on just in case of stream to jump) I made a smelly return to car and A & B who thought the mishap hilarious.

Still a wonderful, wonderful site, the sunset something I'll never forget.