Clashnessie

Stone Fort / Dun

• An Dun

Nearest Town:Ullapool (38km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC05633157 / Sheet: 15

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clashnessie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Clashnessie Dun sits on a rocky outcrop to the north of the wee village of Clashnessie. Take the minor road that heads north, from the B869, and keep going until its end. From here take the track going north and then head east from the steading to the small hill. The dun is hidden by this hill.

There are hints of a causeway that join up with the promontory's south west. Getting up from there isn't easy but having long legs helps. Traces of wall can be seen on the east side, and going by the remnants it appears to stretch round the edges. The dun is approximately 13m square with cliffs on three sides.

Great place to start proceedings, heavy winds, drizzle would quickly vanish.

Clachtoll Broch Project