The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Broughderg

Court Tomb

<b>Broughderg</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Carnanagarranbane

OS Ref (GB):   
Latitude:54° 43' 11.66" N
Longitude:   6° 59' 51.07" W

Added by ryaner


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Broughderg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Broughderg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Broughderg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Broughderg</b>Posted by ryaner

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There's much to see in Broughderg townland, Dun Ruadh is close by, but this was the last site of a busy day. We'd been at Cloghmore down the road by the time we arrived at this roadside tomb and it was only as we passed by that we realised it was there. It's marked on some maps and there's another, seemingly finer tomb just 400 metres north-west up the road.

But here we were, once again leaping a fence, and not too sure what we were looking at. It turns out that this is probably the remains of a dual-court tomb. It's now being inundated by the surrounding bog. The stones nearest the road are the remains of an eastern court but you'd never tell with most of them drowning in the rushes. The same goes for the western court.

There are said to be some stones remaining from the chambers but I didn't feel up to rooting around in the mulch. The wildness of the locality here in the south Sperrins shows much promise for the more isolated places further north. I'll be back.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
17th September 2020ce
Edited 17th September 2020ce