Brankam Hill

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (8km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brankam Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brankam Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brankam Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading west from the Welton Cairn I headed straight down the hill, fairly steep, looking back if I'd headed slightly north then west it would have much easier. In the saddle of between the Brankam and Welton Hills there is an impressive hut circle.

The site is almost 19m wide and has walls almost 2m wide with the front door located in the south east arc Much remains of the inner wall, however the outer wall has been severely robbed probably to construct later enclosures.