Torrax

Nearest Town:Alyth (9km S)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torrax</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Walking up from the cairn on the south side of Torrax Hill you wander through numerous field clearance and possible hut circles. Underfoot conditions are good as the sheep have done a good job and luckily (for me) its bone dry. Get to the bottom of the north side, jump a wee burn and the cairn will be straight in front.

This place hardly, as far as the lady at Torrax Farm knows, gets any visitors, quite a few probably well aware of the Melgam Burn that provides quite an obstacle to the north.

Superb all round views including an old friend Cairn Plew to the north east. (there is a camera lying round about, left many years ago) This site is 13m in width and up to 1m high. The east side has been breached or trenched but not entirely removed to reveal slabs which are the remnants of a cist. It must have been an impressive size.

Lovely place, lovely views.