Strone Hill Settlement

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (9km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strone Hill Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Once at the Mid Strone Cairn it really is a case of everywhere you look, west and north you will see ring cairns and hut circles.

NO29139 56718 A well preserved hut circle at least 16m wide, entrance on the east.

NO29144 56737 Another well preserved hut circle, also 16m wide.

NO29150 56701 The biggest of the hut circles at Strone is over 20m wide and also in pretty good condition.

NO28884 56767 A hut circle about 10m wide.

There are more hut circles of various sizes but these are badly damaged.