Foldend House

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (9km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Foldend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Foldend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Foldend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Foldend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Foldend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Foldend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Foldend House cairn has seen a lot a damage, the usual field clerance dumped on top , stones used to make nearby dry steen dykes, the south side has been ploughed out and a track clips the western edge. Despite everything it still has a lot going for it i.e loads of very close sites and clear views. The cairn at Lintrathen Reservoir can be easily spotted as can numerous other sites.

Some kerbs remain in place that is approximately 17m wide and 0.5m high.

We were given permission to park at Foldend House walking slightly east to the first gate, then head straight north and uphill aiming for the gap in the dry steen dyke. The site is next to this gap.