Whitegate

Broch

Nearest Town:Wick (10km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND35326116 / Sheet: 12

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitegate</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Whitegate</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Whitegate</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Whitegate</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Whitegate</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 18, 2019

The Caithness village of Keiss can boast three brochs in its vicinity: Keiss South (K), Whitegate (W) and Kirk Tofts (T).

Whitegate is a probable solid-based broch, located on the shore northeast of the village of Keiss and about 175 metres farther on than Keiss South broch (marker 'W' on the map below). It is totally ruinous and was overgrown with long grass at the time of my visit.

All that there is to be seen are a few stretches of walling courses, an entrance passage and a chamber set back in the walling opposite the entrance passage.

There is a considerable amount of additional information on the Canmore website, particularly with respect to recent excavations at the site.