Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)

Longitude:   6° 42' 29" E

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM45018 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: April 18, 2019

National Monument 45018 in the Evertsbos

This area of the Evertsbos woodland contains a group of grave mounds, described in the official monument list for the Anloo district as "seven or eight mounds". There seems some doubt as to the actual number, but as I walked the paths, I encountered the six grave mounds indicated on the map below. They all sit close to paths between 100 and 300 metres south and east of Hunebed D11: you don't have to go searching for them as they are easily spotted from the paths.

All six grave mounds can be visited, along with Hunebed D11 in a circular walk from either Anloo in the north or Eext in the south. A leisurelly hour and a half should suffice. Mounds 1, 2 and 3 are the most impressive, all rising to around two metres. The other three barely reach a metre in height.

The non-intuitive numbering of the mounds is the assignment given by Museum 'Oer', located in Ulft, Netherlands. This link displays two further maps showing the locations of the mounds, plus a photograph each of mounds 1-7.