Anloo (NM 45013 Kerkweg)

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Anloo (NM 45013 Kerkweg)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Anloo (NM 45013 Kerkweg)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM 45013 Kerkweg)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM 45013 Kerkweg)</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: April 18, 2019

National Monument 45013

A set of three grave mounds (grafheuvels) stand just inside the margin of woodland on Kerkweg, about 900 metres south of the village of Anloo, in the Dutch province of Drenthe. From the junction just south of the church in Anloo, briefly follow the road to Anderen, then follow the left turn on to Kerkweg, as shown in the map below.

On reaching the woodland, continue until you arrive at the second track heading east (left). You should now be in sight of the first of the grave mounds (marker G on the map). The other mounds follow on a north/south line, almost shoulder to shoulder with each other.

The mounds are all about 1½ metres in height and of considerable breadth. Unlike others in the vicinity, they appear well looked after: i.e. no saplings and scrub growing over them.

Note
There are grave mounds in several different locations in this area of woodland (the Evertsbos), each identifiable by virtue of its National Monument number.