Branhunisary

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (43km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR37134603 / Sheet: 60

Add an image Add an image
<b>Branhunisary</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Branhunisary</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Branhunisary</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Branhunisary</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Branhunisary</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Branhunisary</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head north from Port Ellen Standing Stone on the minor road and stop at the first gate as the road swings east. The gate faces north, but from there head north west.

On a level part of the field stands the Branhunisary stone. It is about 1.4m high and has a large cup mark on its smooth northern face, it measures at 12cm wide and is 4cm deep.

Very easy to find and fortunately by this time the weather had improved rapidly so we went further east.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Branhunisary: Heading E out of Port Ellen take the first L turn up a narrow unsigned lane. Port Ellen Standing Stone will come into your view on the R within 200 yards. There is a convenient gateway to allow a visit to Port Ellen Standing Stone. Proceed for another 0.25 miles to reach a gateway on the L at a track heading N. There is just room to park up. Walk up this track for c. 120 yards to reach a gateway to a field on the L. If the field is occupied by Beef Cattle exercise caution as they are dangerous. Branhunisary stands c. 75 yards SW from the gate in broken ground. Posted by markj99